Agenda

Check our full agenda of activities
Workshops

Optics, Electronics and Magnetism in 2D Materials (OEM-2D Workshop)

Andrés Ayuela (DIPC, CFM-MPC CSIC-UPV/EHU), Garnett Bryant (JQI, NIST/UMD), Thomas Weitz (Georg-August University Göttingen), Anna Seiler (Georg-August University Göttingen), Marta Pelc (Nicolaus Copernicus University), Karolina Slowik (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

2024/05/21 - 2024/05/24 | HEFA I - UPV/EHU, Donostia / San Sebastian

DIPC Seminars

Magnetic Molecules: structure, spectroscopy, and dynamics

Jon Kragskow | UNIVERSITY OF BATH | Daniel Reta

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

CIC nanoGUNE Seminars

Optimisation of Fe-Mn-C steels for biodegradable vascular implant applications

Martin Otto | IFW Leibniz, Dresden, Germany | Mariana Medina

11:00 | CIC nanoGUNE Seminar room, Tolosa Hiribidea 76, Donostia-San Sebastian

DIPC Seminars

Topological properties of altermagnets

Rafael Fernandes | University of Minnesota | Maria N. Gastiasoro

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Hybrid Halide Perovskites: Taking advantage of ion migration and stability

Pablo Docampo | University of Glasgow, United Kingdom | Ricardo Diez Muiño

15:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Resonance Raman Study of Spin rotational excitations in hexagonal RMnO3 (R = rare earths, Y)

In-Sang Yang | Department of Physics, Ewha Womans University | Deung-Jang Choi

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (In person seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Neutron beams for irradiation applications at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

Carlo Cazzaniga | UKRI-STFC, United Kingdom | Felix Fernandez Alonso

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Quantum Dots and peptide-based sensors to develop and improve drug selection in neurodegenerative diseases

Valle Palomo | IMDEA Nanociencia | Marek Grzelczak

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

Workshops

On-Surface Synthesis International Workshop (OSS224)

Martina Corso (CFM-CSIC-UPV/EHU), Dimas G. de Oteyza (CINN; CSIC-UNIOVI-PA), Roman Fasel (EMPA, Switzerland)

2024/06/02 - 2024/06/07 | Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Girona

Workshops

European South Atlantic Biophysics Congress - Young Scientist Seminar (ESAB-YSS)

Aitziber López Cortajarena (CIC biomaGUNE, Ikerbasque), Gabriel Ortega Quintanilla (CIC bioGUNE, Ikerbasque), Edurne Rujas (UPV/EHU, Ikerbasque), David De Sancho (UPV/EHU & DIPC)

2024/06/04 - 2024/06/05 | Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Donostia / San Sebastián