Zientzia agenda

DIPC Seminars

Structured quantum optics (part 2)

Antonio Zelaquett Khoury | Universidade Federal Fluminense - Niterói-RJ | Gabriel Molina-Terriza

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

Courses

Excited state charge dynamics and optical response of 2D materials: Part 1

Talat S. Rahman | Department of Physics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida

11:00 | DIPC seminar room

CIC nanoGUNE Seminars

Control of charge-spin interconversion in van der Waals heterostructures with chiral charge-density wave

Zhendong Chi | CIC nanoGUNE | Felix Casanova

11:00 | CIC nanoGUNE Seminar room, Tolosa Hiribidea 76, Donostia-San Sebastian

Colloquia

Artur Ekert: Bell inequalities: From Curiosity to Security

Artur Ekert | Merton College, University of Oxford

16:00 | DIPC Josebe-Olarra Lecture Hall

DIPC Seminars

Electronic interactions and superconductivity with fragmented Fermi surface

Magdalena Marganska | Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Regensburg | Dario Bercioux

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (In person seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Materials Discovery through Exploration of Biomolecular Space

Rein Ulijn | City University of New York | Ivan Sasselli

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

Workshops

BioNEXT: AEBIN Young Researchers Symposium

Raphael de Paiva (DIPC), Ana Carrasco (DIPC), Maria Jesus Morán (DIPC), Douglas Nakahata (DIPC).

2024/03/14 - 2024/03/15 | Online

Courses

Excited state charge dynamics and optical response of 2D materials: Part 2

Talat S. Rahman | Department of Physics, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida

11:00 | DIPC seminar room

DIPC Seminars

From Nanofire to Micro-TEG Chip Power Generation Technology

Zhiyu Hu | Shanghai Jiao Tong University | Thomas Frederiksen

10:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (Hybrid Seminar)

DIPC Seminars

Graphene-based heterostructures for Terahetz detection technology

José Caridad | Department of Applied Physics, University of Salamanca | Aran Garcia Lekue

12:00 | Donostia International Physics Center (In person seminar)

Schools

(Photo)-and electrocatalysis at the atomic: from the atomic scale to advanced devices (PECAS-CAT&SCALE)

Sara Barja (UPV/EHU), Pelayo García de Arquer (ICFO), Núria López (ICIQ), Jose Ramon Galan Mascaros (ICIQ), Sixto Giménez (INAM) – UJI, Irene Palacio (ICMM/CSIC), María del Carmen Giménez López (CiQUS), David Écija (IMDEA Nanoscience), María Escudero (ICN2), Jordi Arbiol (ICN2)

2024/05/06 - 2024/05/09 | Carlos Santamaría Centre, Donostia / San Sebastián

CFM Seminars

Title TBA

Adolfo Grushin | Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Grenoble INP, Institut Néel | Ivo Souza

16:00 | CFM Auditorium

Workshops

International Quantum Matter Conference & Expo - QUANTUMatter 2024

Antonio Correia (Phantoms Foundation, Spain), Ricardo Muiño (DIPC & CFM-CSIC, Spain), Juan Jose Garcia-Ripoll (IFF-CSIC, Spain), Stephan Roche (ICREA / ICN2, Spain), Daniel Sanchez-Portal (CFM, Spain), Javier Aizpurua (CFM/CSIC - UPV/EHU & DIPC, Spain), Nacho Pascual (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain), Enrique Rico (UPV-EHU, Spain), Celia Rogero (CFM/CSIC - UPV/EHU, Spain)

2024/05/07 - 2024/05/10 | Kursaal Congress Centre-Auditorium - Donostia / San Sebastian

Workshops

Optics, Electronics and Magnetism in 2D Materials Workshop (OEM-2D)

Andrés Ayuela (DIPC, CFM-MPC CSIC-UPV/EHU), Garnett Bryant (JQI, NIST/UMD), Thomas Weitz (Georg-August University Göttingen), Anna Seiler (Georg-August University Göttingen), Marta Pelc (Nicolaus Copernicus University), Karolina Slowik (Nicolaus Copernicus University)

2024/05/21 - 2024/05/24 | HEFA I - UPV/EHU, Donostia / San Sebastian

Workshops

On-Surface Synthesis International Workshop (OSS224)

Martina Corso (CFM-CSIC-UPV/EHU), Dimas G. de Oteyza (CINN; CSIC-UNIOVI-PA), Roman Fasel (EMPA, Switzerland)

2024/06/02 - 2024/06/07 | Sant Feliu de Guíxols, Girona

Workshops

European South Atlantic Biophysics Congress - Young Scientist Seminar (ESAB-YSS)

Aitziber López Cortajarena (CIC biomaGUNE, Ikerbasque), Gabriel Ortega Quintanilla (CIC bioGUNE, Ikerbasque), Edurne Rujas (UPV/EHU, Ikerbasque), David De Sancho (UPV/EHU & DIPC)

2024/06/04 - 2024/06/05 | Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Donostia / San Sebastián

Workshops

XXIst International Workshop on Quantum Atomic and Molecular Tunneling Systems (QAMTS24)

Ricardo Díez Muiño, Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), San Sebastian, Antonio Fernández Ramos, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Salvador Miret Artés, Instituto de Física Fundamental CSIC, Madrid

2024/06/17 - 2024/06/21 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Workshops

III International Conference on Novel 2D Materials Explored Via Scanning Probe Microscopy & Spectroscopy (2DSPM2024)

Miguel M. Ugeda (DIPC, CFM-MPC, Ikerbasque), Iván Brihuega (UAM-IFIMAC)

2024/06/24 - 2024/06/28 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

CFM Seminars

Title TBA

Mário Silveirinha | Instituto Superior Técnico and Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Lisbon | Ivo Souza

16:00 | CFM Auditorium

Workshops

Quantum Designer Physics (QDP2024)

Vitaly Golovach (CFM-UPV/EHU, DIPC, Ikerbasque), Daniel Loss (University of Basel), Paco Guinea (IMDEA Nanociencia, DIPC, Ikerbasque)

2024/07/15 - 2024/07/19 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Schools

Nanotechnology Meets Quantum Information (NanoQI`24)

Geza Giedke (DIPC, Ikerbasque), Alejandro González-Tudela (IFF CSIC), Ataç Imamoglu (ETH Zurich)

2024/07/22 - 2024/07/26 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Schools

Topological Matter School (TMS2024)

Maia G. Vergniory (DIPC, Max Planck), Reyes Calvo (Universidad de Alicante), Santiago Blanco-Canosa (DIPC, Ikerbasque), Adolfo Grushin (Institut NEEL – CNRS), Alexander Altland (University of Cologne), Julen Ibañez Azpiroz (CFM, Ikerbasque)

2024/08/19 - 2024/08/23 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Workshops

Synthetic Electronic Quantum Matter (SELEQ)

Tobias Grass (DIPC, Ikerbasque), Dario Bercioux (DIPC, Ikerbasque), Mohammad Hafezi (Joint Quantum Institute), François Dubin (CNRS)

2024/08/28 - 2024/08/30 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Workshops

Quantum Phenomena in Multilayers and Heterostructures (QPMH)

Maria Navarro Gastiasoro (DIPC), Leni Bascones (ICMM-CSIC), Ali Yazdani (Princeton University), Paula Mellado (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez)

2024/09/02 - 2024/09/06 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián

Workshops

Challenges in Chemical Sensing with Graphene Derivatives and 2D materials (SENSE)

Martina Corso (CFM-CSIC-UPV/EHU), Aran Garcia-Lekue (DIPC, Ikerbasque), Aitor Mugarza (ICN2), Diego Peña (CiQUS-USC), Dimas G. de Oteyza (CINN; CSIC-UNIOVI-PA)

2024/09/09 - 2024/09/11 | Miramar Palace, Donostia / San Sebastián